2020 Programme

2020 Programme

Date Activity
January 1st No meeting
January 8th Workshop
January 15th Workshop
January 22nd Sarah Orchard – Children’s book illustration using watercolour, charcoal and an iPad
sarahorchardfinearts.co.uk
February 5th Andy Figgins – A sawyer from Little Woodham Living History Village
February 12th Workshop
February 19th Alison Hemmings – ‘Make a hoglet’ felting workshop
AliFountainFelts
March 4th Peter Jaques – Oil painting demo
March 11th Workshop
March 18th Donna McGhie – Powertex demo – The Highland Cow
artandmurals.co.uk
April 1st James Mouland – Traditional Turkish Ebru techniques
jamesmouland.com
April 8th Workshop
April 15th Harriet Riddell – Adventures making art with a sewing machine harrietriddell.com
April 18th/19th Spring Exhibition (10am – 4:30pm)
April 22nd Workshop
May 6th Emma Morrissey – Portraiture demo emzportraitscrafts
May 13th Workshop
May 20th Hilary Charlesworth – Woven tapestry talk
totallytextiles.co.uk
May 27th Sketching/painting day out
June 3rd Wendy Jelbert – Tantalizing textures (mixed media) wendyjelbert.co.uk
June 10th Workshop
June 17th Rachel Reynolds – Print to product
rachel-reynolds.co.uk
June 24th Sketching/painting day out
July 1st Elizabeth Hammond – Paper art
www.elizabeth-hammond.com
July 8th Workshop and Summer Party
July 15th Emma Morrissey – Paint Pour workshop
emzportraitscrafts
July 22th Workshop
July 29th Sketching/painting day out
August 5th Mandy Axtell – Painting workshop – 7pm start
August 12th Tracy O’Neill – Porcelain flowers workshop – 7pm start
August 19th Nicky Baker – Mixed media workshop (Altered plastic) – 7pm start
August 26th Sketching/painting day out
September 2nd Jerry Smith – Landscape in oils
jerrysmithartist.co.uk
September 9th Workshop
September 16th Alex Potter – Musical instruments in art and musical instrument reconstruction
aspotterinstruments.com
September 23rd Workshop
September 30th Sketching/painting day out
October 7th Elizabeth Saunders – Rough edge quilting and textiles
elizabethsaunders.co.uk
October 14th Workshop
October 21st Maggie Cross – Chinese brush art
maggie-cross.co.uk
November 4th Elaine Reed – The coast in watercolour plus mixed media
elainereed.co.uk
November 7th/8th Autumn Exhibition (10am – 4:30pm)
November 11th Workshop
November 18th AGM plus DVD and book sale
December 2nd Hilary Archer – Palette painting workshop
hilaryarcherart.co.uk
December 9th Christmas party – TBC
August workshops will have additional costs for materials / live models

Whilst every effort is made to maintain the programme, demonstrations may change at short notice due to unforeseen circumstances. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.